Visa Application Form

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Before you start filling in this form, ensure that a printer is available and connected to your device for printing . Fill in and review the following application form before you click on the button "continue to print". Fields with (*) are mandatory .

 

Visa Request Information

 
 
Regular (on average 21 business days)
Express (issued the same day and to withdraw between 2:30 PM and 3:00 PM)
 


Yes No
*
   
 


Short stay Long stay
*

Business Tourism Transit Visitor
*

Business
 
*

*

 
*
   
 
*

*

 


 
*

Yes No
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Your Passport Information

 
 
*
*

 
*

*
   
 
*

*
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Personal Information

 
 
*

*


Male Female
 
*

(No Rue, Nom de la rue, Unité ou App)
 
*

*
*
-
 
*
- -

*

 
*
   
*

 
 
*

*


 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Requirements Verification

 
 

Please read the list of all the documents required to apply for an entry visa to Cameroon.

After filling the online visa application form, print it and send it with the required following documents:

  • A passport with a validity period of at least Six (6) months.
  • 1 recent Passport Size Photograph, 7cm X 5cm or 5cm X 4cm (with the name of the applicant on the back).
  • An International Certificate of Vaccination against Yellow Fever . However, other vaccines and treatment for malaria are recommended.
  • A flight ticket or a reservation with the passenger(s) name and the return date.
  • Proof of means of subsistence (copy of signed bank balance), and letter of invitation from your hosts in Cameroon signed by local authorities.
  • Copy of marriage certificate (for married persons only).
  • Parental authorization for children (ages 0 to 14 ) signed in front of a notary or a commissioner of oath / Legalized by administrative authorities if done in Cameroon.

    Complementary information for visa application for children below 14 years:

    • Attach photocopy of the passports of the parents of the child requesting a visa
    • Attach a copy of the birth certificate of the children intended to travel
    • Legalized authorization,available at the following link:; https://travel.gc.ca/travelling/children/consent-letter. The parental authorization must be ffilled by both parents in case they are not travelling with their child; in case one of the parents is traveling with the child, the other one must provide a legalized authorization.
    • A separate visa application form must be filled and signed for each child.
  • Requests for :

    • Business Visas: company letter guaranteeing stay in Cameroon and stating the reasons for visit, a signed work contract from cameroon (if it exists).
    • Student Visas: should be accompanied by a letter from the institution applicant intends to study and evidence of financial means while in cameroon.
    • Visitors/Tourist Visas: reservation from hotel where applicant will be lodging.
    • Employment Visas: should be accompanied with a contract of employment in Cameroon. Please provide a reference (should be the company or organization-employing applicant), and an authorization to work in Cameroon, issued by the Cameroon government.
    • Transit Visas: enclose a valid to and return air ticket of the final destination and passport should have visa of the said destination.
    • Short Stay Visas to visit family members : a letter of invitation from a family member or friend, signed by the competent local authority.

      NB:
      This condition applies to everyone including cameroonians of origin.
      Nevertheless, cameroonians of origin who cannot obtain a signed invitation letter because of communication difficulties should download and sign the
      declaration in honour form.
  • I acknowledge that I have read and am in possession of all the required documents listed above in order to apply for an entry visa to Cameroon. Any incomplete file will be systematically rejected.
  • I take note that in case I choose to make the payment in cash for the costs of the services requested, I must have the exact amount of money as the consular service will not give change back.
  • I take note that in case I apply for an express visa, my file shall be submitted between 9:00 AM and 12:30 PM. Any file submitted past 12:30 PM shall be withdrawn the next day between 2:30 PM and 3:00 PM.
 
 

Loading... Please wait